Visas
A VISA is an official endorsement in a passport authorizing the bearer to enter or leave, and travel in or through, a specific country or region for which they do not hold a passport. A Zambian visa can be obtained at point of entry or at a Zambian Mission abroad, dependant on the passport a visitor is travelling on, and/or the type of visa required. To find out about VISAs follow the links for the 4 basic steps below or visit the Zambian immigration website: www.zambiaimmigration.gov.zm.

1. Visa Applications

2. Visa Requirements

3. Referred VISAS

4. Types of VISAS and Applicable Fees

5. Nationals who do not Require VISA

6. VISAs Issued at Points of Entry or Missions Abroad

7. Nationals Requiring Referred VISAs

An Immigration Officer at the port of entry shall determine the period of stay in Zambia. The validity of the visa is NOT the period, which the holder is entitled to remain in the country but a period within which the holder has to enter Zambia. It is important for a visitor to ensure that their passport is valid for a minimum of 6 months from date of exit from Zambia and they should be holders of a return air ticket if travelling by air. 

Contacts: Zambian Government - Visa Departments

Website: Zambian Immigration

It is the responsibility of each visitor to ensure that they have the correct documentation prior to travel for all destinations and transit destinations. If you have any queries, please contact us. 

explore@destinationzambia.co.zm